Reliable, Professional and Quality Driven

Proudly Serving Customers throughout Trowbridge and Surrounding Areas

Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or comments using the information below. We look forward to hearing from you. Thank you!.

Address

LG Landscapes

43 Woodhouse Gardens

Trowbridge

Wiltshire

BA14 7QX

Get In Touch

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Luke Griffin is the data controllers and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: LG Landscapes
Email address: ​info@lglandscapes-trowbridge.co.uk​
Postal address: 43 Woodhouse Gardens, Hilperton, BA14 7QX

2. OUR PROMISE

To keep your data safe and confidential.
To periodically review your preferred methods of communication
Never to use personal data for marketing without your explicit consent
To ensure lean data processing and storage by only processing and storing relevant data for the legal grounds it was collected.
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal data
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
Identity Data may include your first name, last name and title.
Contact Data may include your address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data may include your bank account.
Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
Profile Data may include your project/job details, your interests, preference and feedback.
Usage Data may include information about how you use our products and services.
Marketing and communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.
Technical data may include analytics from advertising campaigns, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
We may also process aggregated data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your usage data to work out the percentage of customers in specific postcodes who have fortnightly lawn cuts. If we link the aggregated data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.
Sensitive Data
We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic and biometric data, criminal convictions and offences.

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
Direct interactions
Verbally
In writing via letter, paper, email and text message
Through messages left on our answering machines (mobile and landline)
Direct enquires through our website
Direct enquires through social media
Feedback you provide
Data from 3rd parties
When you are referred to us by a family member or friend
When you are referred to us by another company/business
Where we have been contracted by another company/business to complete works at your property
When a landlord, letting or estate agency, insurance company or agency has referred you to us
From analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
Where we need to perform the contract between us.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
When we have your explicit consent
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data.
Purposes for processing your personal data
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.
We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at ​info@lglandscapes-trowbridge.co.uk​ if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing
To process your initial, enquiry and/or register you as a customer
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process an initial enquiry when you have been referred to us
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interest to pursue a line of enquiry, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To deliver/fulfil our contract to you:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(A)Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Technical
a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services and network security

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Marketing

We do not direct market. However, you will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us. For example, if you request that we contact you with new products to help protect/maintain your new paving. You can ask us to stop such marketing communications by emailing us at ​info@lglandscapes-trowbridge.co.uk​ at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result for jobs/services, guarantees, feedback or other transactions.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Social Media

We encourage our customers to ‘follow’ us on social media where we occasionally advertise new products and offers. No personal data is collected from social media unless it is for the purpose of responding to a direct enquiry.

We run adverts on Facebook and use targeting options such as age, behaviours and geographical locations. Please see ‘About Facebook Ads’ to understand Facebook’s advertising system and the controls you have across your ad experience on Facebook, Instagram and other places you might see Facebook Ads.

https://www.facebook.com/ads/about/?entry_product=...

You may choose to ‘unfollow’ us on our social media platforms
If you no longer wish to see our updates.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the 3rd parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 5 above:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Companies you ask us to share your details with. For example, insurance companies or the council for planning applications.

Suppliers and waste removal companies for delivery of materials and waste collection

Sub-contractors, contractors and other companies. For example, an electrician contracted to install power points in your garden

Agencies of debt recovery

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

8. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

9. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

Request access to your personal data.

Request correction of your personal data.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing the of your personal data.

Request restriction of processing your personal data.

Request transfer of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-...

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at ​info@lglandscapes-trowbridge.co.uk​

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

12. KEEPING UP TO DATE

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at ​info@lglandscapes-trowbridge.co.uk​
Website powered by Thomson Local